Assab One, Ground Floor, Sala Marinoni. Photo Giovanni Hänninen

About

Assab One is a non profit organisation founded by Elena Quarestani that aims at providing artists with a non-conventional environment for research and expression. Assab One produces and promotes exhibitions, events and art projects focusing on initiatives that integrate different languages capable of reaching beyond the art world.

Elena Quarestani

An editor and a journalist in a previous life Elena Quarestani has conceived, developed and edited magazines, encyclopaedias and partworks. It was only after her first exhibition in 2002 – considered a one-off event, a rite of passage for a former printing press establishment – that she decided to merge her passion for art and the building that hosted the family business.

Il Viaggio di Roland Ultra, 2012-2013. Foto di Giovanni Hänninen

Location

Assab One is set in an industrial building that for forty years housed the well-known Milanese printing business GEA, Grafiche Editoriali Ambrosiane. It is here that books, art catalogues and encyclopaedias were printed for some of the biggest publishers in the world: and to ensure continuation to this past it was decided to leave a large part the structure in its original state, undertaking refurbishment of a purely conservational nature. The name comes from the street name and number the building is located on, a short walk from the Cimiano underground station in the via Padova neighbourhood. This area is testimony to the many waves of immigration that have taken place, from southern Italy in the post-war period and, more recently, from the Southern Hemisphere.

Assab, the name of an African port, has thus become symbol of a meeting place where exchanges take place between different individuals, realities and cultures: Assab One, an idyllic, tangible space, open to the neighbourhood and to the city, in constant dialogue with artists and with associated initiatives and institutions in Italy and the world.

Collaborations

Institutions

AA Londra, ACACIA Associazione Amici Arte Contemporanea, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Art for the World, British Council Italia, ISR – Centro Culturale Svizzero di Milano, Casino di Sarmenta, Centre Culturel Français de Milan, Centro di ricerca ASK – Università Bocconi, Cinema del Reale – Specchiapreti (LE), Comune di Milano – Assessorato Cultura e Musei, Comune di Milano – Settore Sport e Giovani, Comunidad de Madrid – Consejería de Cultura y Turismo, Culture Ireland, Dena Foundation for Contemporary Art – Parigi, Esterni, Fondazione Antonio Ratti di Como, Fondazione Svizzera per la Cultura Pro Helvetia, Fotografia Europea, ICALab – Politecnico di Milano, IED, ISBN, Joseph and Albers Foundation, KINGS, Kunstverein (Milano), Libreria The Standard, Liceo Artistico Caravaggio di Milano, MiArt, NABA, Politecnico di Milano, Provincia di Milano – Assessorato Cultura, Culture e Integrazione, Scuola d’Arte Drammatica “Paolo Grassi”, Triennale di Milano, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca.

Galleries

Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, Christian Stein, Ciocca Arte Contemporanea, Conduits, Enrico Fornello di Prato, Galerie Davide Gallo, Galerie Mario Mazzoli di Berlino, Galleria 1000eventi, Giuseppe Pero, Kerlin Gallery, Kewenig, Le Case d’Arte, Nowhere Gallery, Riccardo Crespi, Rubicon Gallery di Dublino, S p a z i o A contemporanearte di Pistoia, Studio Giangaleazzo, Trolley Gallery di Londra, Visconti di Milano.

Artists and curators

A Constructed World, Abbominevole, Marina Abramovich, Carla Accardi, Stefano AdamoRebecca Agnes, Nicoletta Agostini, Mario Airò, Marica Albertario, Gaia AlessiKristine AlksneAlice Anderson, Pedro Andrade, Meris Angioletti, Mario Apone, Pennacchio ArgentatoStefano Arienti, Paola Arrigoni, Ivano Atzori, Edgar Avila, AkabRiccardo Bagnoli, Andrea Bajani, Bobby Baker, Kuba BakowskiMarina Ballo Charmet, Bang, Simona Barbera, Antonio Barletta, Massimo Bartolini, Andrea BelfiElisabetta BenassiRiccardo Benassi, Marco Bernacchia, Alessia Bernardini, Giorgio Bernardini, Alessandro Bertante, Davide Bertocchi, Luca Bertolo, Maura Biava, Cesare Biratoni, Enrico Boccioletti, Dafne Boggeri, Bombo, Enrica Borghi, Tille Bortolotti, Louise Bourgeois, Richard Bradbury, Perez Bravo, Sergio Breviario, Massimo Bricocoli, Sarra BrillMauro BrovelliAlessandro BulginiSam BuxtonVincenzo CabiatiPedro Cabrita Reis, Pierluigi Calignano, Sophie CalleChiara Camoni, Guido Canziani, Roberto Caracciolo, Gianni Caravaggio, Letizia Cariello, Claire Carpenter, Paolo Chiasera, Lucia Ciocia, Oliver CleggGianluca CodeghiniElena CologniAlessandro Coppola, Joseph Cornell, Marco Corona, Emilio CortiErmanno Cristini, David Crone, Maria Crosti, Fede Cruz, Leonel CunhaShezad DawoodFabiana de BarrosAlessio de GirolamoFlavio de MarcoGabriele De SantisDestiny Deacon, Antonella Decorato, Marta Dell’Angelo, Mario Dellavedova, Stanislao Di GiugnoGiulia Di Lenarda, Gabriele Di Matteo, Christoph Draeger, Blaise Drummond, Nathalie Du PasquierMme DuplokEffetto LarsenSara EnricoChung Eun MoExister, Sztuka Fabryka, Ivana Fall, Federico Farci, Roberto FassoneMatteo Fato, Lara Favaretto, Michel Favre, Marco Fedele di Catrano, Maurizio Feletig, Simonetta FerranteFrancesca FiorellaSylvie Fleury, Francesco Fonassi, Joao Fonte, Anna FranceschiniMarina Fulgeri, Martin Gale, Stefania GalegatiTom GallantAnna GaltarossaMartino GamperRainer GanahlArmida Gandini, Alberto Garuffio, Gionata GesiMassimo GiaconChristoph GirardetMery GlezGlobalgrooveGoldiechiariAgnes GoldmannDaniel GonzalezNuala GoodmanPaul Goodwin, Pamela Gorman, Richard Gorman, Sheila Gorman, Bernard Graff, Stephane GraffLaurent Grasso, Kathy Grayson, Chiara Graziani, Johanna GrawunderFrancesca GrilliMassimo Grimaldi, Giuliano Grittini, Sabine GroßAlice Guareschi, Giorgio Guidi, Pino Guidolotti, Alessandro Gulino, Giovanni HänninenEllen Harvey, Mona Hatoum, Christoph Hefti, Silvia Hell, Harald Hermann, Daniela Hertz Braga, Jin Hirosawa, Heidrun Holzfeind, Andrew Leslie, Hooker, Roni Horn, Henry Hudson, Ronnie Hughes, Bridget Hugo, Felix Humm, Friedrick Hundertwasser, Inkyung Hwang, Sebastiano Impellizzeri, Daniele Innamorato, Silvia Iorio, Jeroen Jacobs, Bijoy Jain, Rob Johannesma, Eithne Jordan, Charles Kaisin, Markus Keibel, Mayumi Kimura, Jannis Kounellis, Daniela Kustov, Maurizio L’Altrella, Giulio Lacchini, Chris Larson, Francesco Lauretta, Louise Lawler, Jorge Leal, Tullio Leggeri, Riccardo Legnani, Lucas Lenglet, Zilla Leutenegger, Corrado Levi, Roisin Lewis, Pino Lia, Salvatore Licitra, Deborah Ligorio, Armin Linke, Robert Lippok, Studio Liquido, Michele Lombardelli, Loredana Longo, Eva Lootz, Claudia Losi, Sergio Lovati, Stefano Lupatini, Urs LuthiAnthony Lyttle, Alastair Mackie, Daniele Maffeis, Alan Maglio, Coralla Maiuri, Antoni Malinowski, Silvio Mancini, Domenico Mangano, Lidia K. Manzo, Diego Marconi, Marta Maria, Eva Marisaldi, Amedeo Martegani, Manuela Martines, Yamamoto Masao, Enrica Massei, Andrea Mastrovito, Laura Matei, Jürgen Mayer H., Costanza Mazzotti, Alessandro Mencarelli, Marcello Mencarini, Maurizio Mercuri, Carola Merello, Maria Mesch, Marzia Migliora, Yuuka Miyajima, Ottonella Mocellin, Concetta Modica, Ryts Monet, Raffaele Monteleone, Marissa Morelli, Polly Morgan, Margherita Morgantin, Andrea Mori, Liliana Moro, Nicoletta Morozzi Branzi, Lorenzo Morri, Ignazio Mortellaro, Angelo Mosca, Elisa Mossa, Maurizio Nannucci, Piotr Nathan, Federica Neef, Warren Neidich, Eléna Nemkova, Shirin NeshatCarsten Nicolai, Olaf Nicolai, Sandrine Nicoletta, Giancarlo Norese, Mario Nuzzo, Jyunko Ogaw, Annamaria Onetti, Catherine Opie, Dennis Oppenheim, Mikael Paananen, Emmanuelle Pacini, Pierpaolo Pagano, Fabio Paleari, Laura Palmieri, Federica Pamio, Giustina Pancrazzi, Luca Pancrazzi, Pedro Pascoinho, Luca Patella, Pathosformel, Nicola Pellegrini, Federico Pepe, Federica Perazzoli, Renato Perego, Studio Permanente , Valentina Perna, Stefano Peroli, Gabriele Pesci, Alessandro Piangiamore, Gabriele Picco, Donato Piccolo, Steve Piccolo, Federico Pietrella, Cesare Pietroiusti, Giuseppe Pietroniro, Andrea Pitzalis, Pona, Luigi Presicce, Riccardo Previdi, Emilio Prini, Giada Pucci, Luca Quartana, Luisa Rabbia, Agne Raceviciute, Letizia Ragno, Philippe Rahm, Thomas Raimondi, Silva Ramacci, Marco Raperelli, Annie Ratti, Max Renkel, Roberto Rizzo, Stefano Romano, Max Rommel, Jenny Rosemeyer, Emiliano Rubinacci, Ruggge, Guendalina Salini, Remo Salvadori, Andrea Salvino, Corrado Sassi, Boo Saville, Maurizio Savini, Paola Savoldi, Vito Scamarcia, Luca Scarabelli, Carlos Seabra, Martin Sexton, Jamie Shovlin, Shuko, Marcello Simeone, Francesco Simeti, Maddalena Sisto, Pasquale Sorrentino, George Sowden, Michele Spanghero, Donatella Spaziani, Dario Spinelli, Alessandra Spranzi, Annie Sprinkle, Fausta Squatriti, Carlo Steiner, Elisa Strinna, Linda Tallroth, Masaki Tanabe, Terraforming, Threes, Alessandra Toni, Luca Trevisani, Nicola Troilo, Tutamondo, Charles Tyrrell, Arianna Vairo, Fabio Valentini, Marcella Vanzo, Costa Vece, Vedovamazzei, Orio Vergani, Luca Vitone, Elisa Vladilo, Void, Warburghiana, Wolfgang Weileder, Susanne Weirich, Paolo William Tamburella, Hugo Wilson, Peter Wuethrich, Olimpia Zagnoli, Emiliano Zelada, Stefano ZottiItalo Zuffi.

 

Curatori:

Eugenio Alberti Schatz, Katia Anguelova, Lorenzo Benedetti, Giampiero Bosoni, Andrea Bruciati, Claire Burrus, Guia Cortassa, Anna Daneri, Bettina Della Casa, Michela Eremita, Samuel Fuyumi Namioka, Pietro Gaglianò, Laura Garbarino, Elio Grazioli, Andrea Lissoni, Rossella Menegazzo, Martina Merlini, Ico Migliore, Stefania Nano, Francesca Pasini, Marco Peano, Roberto Pinto, Alessandra Piolotto, Alessandra Pioselli, James Putnam, Marco Sammicheli, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Arianna Vairo, Giorgio Vasta, Giorgio Zanchetti.